Foursome Share Spotlight on the Lanes

Sunday May 1, 2016


Bowling Scores for Week Ending April 30, 2016

           Roy Mezzatesta, Billy Best, Kyle Skinner and Jeff Chortos shared the spotlight on the lanes in Lambton County Tenpin Association bowling action this past week at Marcin Bowl.

              Mezzatesta fired 786 (279-267-240) in the Marcin Thursday Night Menís League to post the high triple of the week. He has been an overpowering opponent on the lanes this year having rolled twenty-two 700 plus triples, eighteen 680 plus triples while bowling in four leagues carrying averages of 224, 224, 220 and 215.

               Best wheeled 747 (256-248-243) in the Marcin Bluewater Monday Night Menís League to register the second high triple of the week.

               Skinner tossed 739 (238-279) in the Marcin Sunday Morning Menís League to record the weekís third high triple.

                Chortos bowled 289 in the Marcin Bluewater Monday Night Menís League to take the honours for the high single of the week.

                Marcin Bowl Shoot Out Eight will be the final Shoot Out of the season. It will take place on Tuesday May 3rd at 6:30 on the BADGER oil pattern. Hopefully we can have a super turnout so this closing tournament will be a huge success.

               Curtis Geauvreau fired 727 (276-257) in Marcin Sunday Morning Menís League competition. He was pursued by Johnny Wilkinson 711 (254-244), Adam Pinel 693 (247-232), Pat Lacasse 681 (242), Nathan Gonzalez 679 (236-245), Kyle Adamson 675 (234), Dennis Ramsay 674 (265-252), Mike Marciniszyn 670 (257), Larry Plumb 664 (248), Kevin Lyon 650 (239), Jerry Worsley 648 (253), Jeff Raymond 648 (255),  Ralph MacDuff 645 (245), Doug Black 280, George Reid 249, Roger Croteau 246, Bill Ridealgh 244, Louie Willemsen 243, Rob Ladenchuk 236 and Tom Ladenchuk 232. Team standings are Alliance Fab 131, Lambton Alloys 128, Jacobs Industrial Services 124, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 123, Courtright Variety 120, Team Outfitters 119, Cabot 118, Mikeís Hairstyling 108, Crossroad Ė Cl 107, The Leaky Tank 100 and Cargill 92.

                 Mike Marciniszyn rolled 727 (244-257) in Marcin Bluewater Monday Night Menís League rivalry. He was chased by Jason Lapointe 704 (245-236), Jim Creasor 691 (257-247), Ralph MacDuff 682 (252), Jeff Chortos 679 (289 Ė 81 pins over average), Brian Watson 678 (244), Jeff Raymond 673 (230), Mike Shephard 667 (234), Pat Lacasse 664 (258), Steve Ferreira 663 (247), Ben Lapointe 660, Steve Lewicki 652 (246), Corey Willemsen 651 (246), Bob Spence 651 (238), Kirk Ramsay 648, Louie Willemsen 645, Rob Vandermeer 642 (234), Kyle Adamson 640, Mario Gonzalez 267, Dan Cook 265, Jay Chipman 251, Tom Ladenchuk 244, Roy Mezzatesta 238, Ray Lucas 237, Peter English 237, George Reid 234 and Quincy VanEkeren 232. Team standings are ODS Printing 67, Northgate Home Hardware 67, Bains BBQ 66, Lamsar 66, Best Automotive 66, Monteith/Sutherland 64, Pin-a-trator 64, Napa Auto 64, Team Outfitters 63, Stokes Inland 60, Marcin Bowl 55, Watson Timber Mart 54, Jerryís TV 54, Bluewater Ideas 52, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 52, Danbury Homes 48, Ligate Signs 48, Gutterballs Restaurant 38, Maggots 36 and Sarnia Wilding Doors 36.

              Rounding out the scores in the Marcin Thursday Night Menís League were Jim Lapointe 688 (224-259), Jordan Cote 653 (234-224), Alex Matena 644 (240-236), Larry Plumb 636 (238), Corey Lefebvre 630 (221), Mel Kongus 624 (222), George Reid 236, Fred Cole 233-231, Matt Salmons 223, Tom Cotterill 221, Ryan Skinner 221 and Bob Elie 220. Team standings are Watch And See 313, Canadian National ATM 295, The Young Plugs 292, Lambton Alloys 285, D & D Flooring Installations 271, Marcin Bowl 264, Morlo Yardscapes 256, Lehder Environmental 256, Billie Box 249, Tomlinson Enterprises 244 and Top Coat Painting 238.

              In Marcin Thursday Night Border City Menís League combat, notable scores were Stephane Sirois 686 (255), Mike Mezzatesta 675 (225-257), Kevin Matthews 648 (232-257), Patrick Mumby 645 (225), Roy Mezzatesta 644 (227), Dan Chopp 639 (233), Dan Cook 636 (264), Paul Mezzatesta 633 (231), Brett Matthews 632 (232), Zyg Mazgaj 245 Ė 80 pins over average, Dave LeClair 241, Dean Troiani 241-224, Jim Burgess 236, Dan Vandermeer 234, Shane Chipman 227, Dustin Churly 226 and Carl Best 226. Team standings are Sarnia Produce 129, Lehder Environmental 128, Up Rite Door Ltd. 113, Marcin Bowl Two 112, Lambton Metal Services 112, Marcin Bowl 105, Lolaís Lucky Lounge 103, TSM Mechanical 100, Bayshore Home Health 95 and W. J. Barnes Ltd. 88.

            In Marcin Thursday Night Mixed League action, the menís main scores were Shane Chipman 676 (246-254), Tyler David 623 (246), Steve Brain 570 (223), Rob Whitsitt 553, Adam Pinel 215 and Mike Vail 213. The womenís upper scores were Pam Marciniszyn 651 (267), Janice McMillan 573 (202), Marsha Pinel 570 (236), Deb Archer 534 (199), Betty Baldwin 509 and Meghan Monk 500 (203).Team standings are Elastic B.A.N.D.S 136, Nicís Ninjaís 132, Fantastic Four Bowlers 117, The X-Men 116, The Peephole Avenger 114, Mighty Mouse 111, Ghost Busters Five 107, Mighty Minions 98, Captain Canuck 90, Green Lanterns 97, Guardian Of The Alleys 90 and Fantastic five 88.

           In Marcin Sarnia Aamjiwnaang Mixed League play, the menís high scores were Terry Mundy 649 (242), Gord Bayly 645 (254-223), Allan Little 581 (207), Greg Gray 562 and Jody Antila 552 (210). The ladiesí best scores were Cid Bearhart 511 (200) and Jo Ellen Beveridge 482 (191). Team standings are Three Balls And A Split 65, Here For The Beer 63, King Pins 55, Split Happens 53, Clubbing For XXX 53, Phantom Strikers 46, Bowling Stones 45, Stealth Bowlers 39, Pin Pushers 36 and Spare Me 35.

           In Hi-Way RCAFA 403 Wing Mixed League fun, closing tournament results were Here For The Fun 2263, Fam Jam 2245, Blue Foursome 2182, Get Away Girls 2177, Jaws Returned 2176, The Southenders 2122, World War Two 2091, Phudpuckers 2079, Mac Attack 2072, Something To Believe In 2019, Two Plus Two 2018 and Game Over 1995. Leading scores for the men were Steve Lewicki 626 (212), Connor Smith 604 (244), Mel Matthews 588, Jarrod Petrany 568 (214) and Jesse Burr 223. The ladiesí dominant scores were Jocelyn VanEkeren 608 (225), Marnie Majeski 571 (248), Siobhan McAnulty 528 (212) and Sarah Ingles 508 (223).

            In Marcin Triple A Mixed League activity, the womenís top scores were Rachel McGrath 593 (212), Maggie Vandermeer 513 (210), Marg Jackson 494 (204) and Elly Allsupp 484 (200). The menís high scores were Quincy VanEkeren 590 (217), Bill Austin 568 (202), Bill Kolotylo 565 (200), Ken Nimmo 563 (203), James Docherty 555 (202), Hector Babin 213 and John Lynett 206. Final team standings are Toblerones 79, Nutter Butter 78, Coffee Crisp 63, Mr. Big 62, Wonderbar 61, Peanut Butter Cup 59, Crunch 57, Butter Fingers 57, Kit Kats 54, Fruit N Nuts 51, Oh Henry 48 and Skor 45.

           In Marcin St. Joeís Mixed League play, the menís upper scores were Joe Bourgeois 634 (215-216), Terry Mundy 606 (227), Mike Woodall 544 (202) and Gary Rochon 216 Ė 80 pins over average. The womenís noted scores were Tonie Verbeek 539 (182-181) and Crystal Borody 483 (180).

           In Marcin Friday Night Mixed League fun, the menís top scores were Ray Lucas 603 (215-232), Dave Urban 544 (213) and John Somers 203. The ladiesí high scores were Barb Montgomery 554 (189-192), Marilyn Mullen 482 and Bonnie VanGrimberghe 184. Team standings are Gutterbusters 77, Pin Tricks 71, Wicked Pins 71, Split Ends 55, Striking Power 49 and Splitters 37.

           In Marcin Sunday Morning Ladies League action, leading scores were Joy Timington 510 (181), Steph Chambers 475, Cheryl Millar 474 (214), Shirley Stark 464 and Beth Scott 182. Final team standings are Sapphires 78, Gosh Garnet 65, Peridot Pinheads 62, Diamonds In Rough 62, Pearls Of Wisdom 61 and Opal 58.

           In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Intermediate division, the gentsí noted scores were Ben Lapointe 638 (265), Domenic Cocozzoli 528 (207), Colton Smith 491 (214), Denver Taylor 479 and Dalton Crowe 199. The ladiesí upper scores were Isadora Tremblay 471 (189), Taelor Koundakjian 377, Kaela Koundakjian 331 and Makenna Schuyler 328.

           In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Senior division, leading scores were Connor Smith 588 (208-192), Chris Crawley 508, Brett Zevenbergen 497 (179) and Kyra Lester 486 (196). 

           In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Junior division, the boysí high scores were Devon Crowe 538 (202-174), Nick Lapointe 484 (171), Chad Crouse 475 (193) and Mathew Waun 456 (171). The girlsí top scores were Shayla Crouse 437 (162-158), Emily Harris 378 (163) and Paisley Wood 329.

           In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Senior Preps division, the best scores were Bryce Watson 450 (160-157), Kole Parkkila 405 (149-147) and Camron Parkkila 339.

           In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Junior Preps/Bantams division, the top scores were Elsa McKinley 347 (131), Tyleigh Winger 330 (111-110), Alex Majeski 322 (127-104), Kyleigh Beauvais Chad 318 (129), Cali Smith 310 (120), Zachary Ingles 270 (94) and Laurianne Tremblay 269 (106).

            In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Bumpers division, the main bumpers were Sophia Majeski 171 (99-72) and Layla Stothers 135 (68-67).              

 

 

 







 

© 1999 - 2016 Sarniasports.com - All rights reserved