Creasor, Crowe and Zevenbergen Roll Top Scores

SATURDAY MARCH 12, 2016
COMMUNITY NEWS


Bowling Scores for Week Ending March 12, 2016

 

        The top bowlers in Lambton County Tenpin Association bowling action this week were Jim Creasor, Melissa Crowe and Brett Zevenbergen.

         Creasor tossed 743 (278-238) in the Bluewater Monday Night Men’s League at Marcin Bowl to post the men’s high triple of the week.

         Crowe rolled 672 (226-256) in the Tuesday Night Ladies League at Marcin Bowl to record the ladies high triple of the week.

          Zevenbergen wheeled 600 (234) in the Youth Phantoms Senior division at Hi-Way Bowl to register the youth  high triple.          

            Dennis Ramsay fired 726 (255-267) in Marcin Sunday Morning Men’s League competition. He was followed by Rob Ladenchuk 705 (245-233), Tom Ladenchuk 684 (251-240), Jamie Ridealgh 682 (256-232), Johnny Wilkinson 681 (266), Stephane Sirois 679 (247), George Reid 665 (236-247), Ron Paquette 651 (246), Rob Vandermeer 648 (235), Larry Plumb 643 (234), Doug Black 247, Andre Dion 243, Tom Stokes 243, Jerry Worsley 236, Louie Willemsen 234, Pat Lacasse 234 and Mel Matthews 230. Team standings are Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 107, Courtright Variety 99, Alliance Fab 98, Lambton Alloys 98, Mike’s Hairstyling 97, Jacobs Industrial Services 97, Team Outfitters 95, Cabot 95, The Leaky Tank 77, Crossroad – Cl 71 and Cargill 71.

        Mike Shephard hurled 705 (248-234) in Marcin Bluewater Monday Night Men’s League rivalry. He was stalked by Ben Lapointe 696 (276 – 79 pins over average – 238), Kyle Adamson 674 (246), Jeff Raymond 673 (234), Ralph MacDuff 672 (247), Rob Vandermeer 669 (245), Jason Lapointe 659 (245), Mark McCarthy 654, Noah Best 647 (256 – 72 pins over average), Mark Colbran 267, Jean Guy Morin 247, Jarret Wilcox 244 – 83 pins above average, Mario Gonzalez 244, Peter English 237, Bryan Watson 237, Dan Cook 236, Billy Best 236 and Bill Ridealgh 235. Team standings are Best Automotive 45, Bains BBQ 44, Napa Auto 38, Team Outfitters 37, Watson Timber Mart 35, ODS Printing 34, Stoke’s Inland 34, Jerry’s TV 34, Northgate Home Hardware 33, Pin-a-trator 32, Monteith/Sutherland 31, Lamsar 30, Bluewater Ideas 29, Sarnia Wilding Doors 27, Marcin Bowl 27, Ligate Signs 27, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 25, Danbury Homes 25, Maggots 22 and Gutterballs Restaurant 21.

        In Hi-Way RCAFA 403 Wing Mixed League fun, the men’s notable scores were Steve Lewicki 694 (242), Brett Zevenbergen 650 (254), Alex Pak 628 (244) and Adam Farrenkopf 628 (233). The women’s high scores were Marnie Majeski 591 (240), Sharon Lewicki 501 (180), Jocelyn VanEkeren 500 (189), Siobhan McAnulty 488 and Shannon Burr 182. Team standings are Mac Attack 547, The Southenders 492, Fam Jam 489, Here For The Fun 480, Jaws Returned 479, Game Over 477, Something To Believe In 476, Blue Foursome 451, World War Two 438, Phudpuckers 435, Two Plus Two 434 and Get Away Girls 418.

         In Marcin Triple A Mixed League activity, the men’s noted scores were James Docherty 616 (235), Walter Amyotte 605 (210-214), Ernie Anderson 593 (215), Ross McCorquodale 582 (214-242), Bill Austin 563 (213), Roger Croteau 556 (214), Bill Kolotylo 553, Rick Jatel 547, Quincy VanEkeren 207 and Gerry Cossette 204. The ladies’ top scores Rachel McGrath 543 (185-184), Susan McGrath 513 (191), Shelley Thompson 511, Diane Waddell 511 (191), Wendy Street 479 and Maggie Vandermeer 476. Team standings are Toblerones 50, Nutter Butter 47, Mr. Big 37, Peanut Butter 36, Crunch 35, Wonderbar 34, Kit Kats 33, Coffee Crisp 32, Butter Fingers 32, Oh Henry 30, Fruit N Nuts 29 and Skor 25.

        In Marcin Sunday Morning Ladies League action, leading scores were Joy Timington 587 (225-202), Michelle Fraser 522 (202), Steph Chambers 502 (179-179), Sandra Paluch 483, Roxanne English 474, Cheryl Millar 208, Lorene Oaks 171 and Beth Scott 170. Team standings are Sapphires 64, Gosh Garnet 52, Pearls Of Wisdom 52, Opal 49, Peridot Pinheads 48 and Diamonds In Rough 48.

        In Marcin 1046 Mixed League play, the men’s main scores were Todd Amerlinck 583 (205-204), Joe Borody 576 (234), Jim Lester 573 (197-191), Derrick Wilker 544 (196), John Hoekstra 543 (197), David Hearn 522 (191), Josh Boyce 199, John Vandentop 192 and Jason Bolitsayaphat 177 – 75 pins over average. The women’s best scores were Kaye Brander 519 (186), Marieanne Nyhuis 479 (204), Kylee Kilner 437 (177) and Karen Lupi 430 (179).  Team standings are Down To The Core 111, A Family Affair 107, The Wolfpack 105, The Speedballz 104, The Cougar And The Cub 98, The Loose Screws 88, Last To Last 84, Strikes R Us 84, We Need The Handicap 65 and Reaney’s Renegades 62.

       In Marcin Friday Night Mixed League fun, the men’s high scores were John Sommers 574 (224), Dave Urban 559 (212), Bob Laframboise 549 and Paul Heckley 204. The ladies’ were led by Barb Montgomery 464, Mary Hearns 463 (171), Barbara Heckley 433, Christine Mayberry 430 and Linda Bath 426 (174). Team standings are Gutterbusters 37, Wicked Pins 30, Pin Tricks 26, Striking Power 20, Split Ends 19 and Splitters 18.

       In Marcin St. Joe’s Mixed League ado, the gentlemen’s top scores were Joe Bourgeois 555 (223), Joe Borody 543 (209), Marcel Lajoie 542 (190) and Albert Verbeek 497 (184). The women’s main scores were Toni Verbeek 479 (171), Crystal Borody 434 (199) and Laura Borody 406.

       In Airey Lanes Thursday Ladies Happy Hour League activity, leading scores were Adwina Whitsitt 550 (191-180), Bev Rankin 535 (181-194) and Ashley Corr 458 (176). Team standings are Mouse 135, Crocodile 119, Seal 104, Monkey 102, Elephant 94 and Lion 94.

       In Airey Lanes Sunday Night Mixed League action, the men’s high scores were Albert Peters 513 (199), Dick Swain 477 (164) and Terry Bradburn 461 (158). The women’s noted scores were Mary Bradburn 482 (183), Ada Brown 464 (179) and Karen Smith 460 (202). On a makeup week, the men’s main scores were Jack Farr 460 (173), Ken McLeod 433 (187) and Albert Peters 424 (172). The ladies’ upper scores were Lee Classen 488 (185), Pam Bullock 433 (165), Mary-Lyn Parker 431 and Marilyn Mullen 160. Team standings are Beatles 60, Praying Mantis 47, Bowl Weevils 47, The Beer Bugz 47, Fire Ants 47 and Fire Flies 40.

       Capping off the scores from the Marcin Tuesday Night Ladies League were Dawn Pelkie 542 (196), Laura Robertson 541 (192), Janice McMillan 526 (189), Wendy Lapointe 521 (180-182), Carol Jean 511 (197) and Denise Walker 200. Team standings are B.J’s 399, Smiley Girlz 308, Investors Group 296, M.V.B’s 292, Mel’s Angels 289, Lucky Seven 288, Split Decision 285 and Team Eight 241.

       Topping off the scores in the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Senior division were Chris Crawly 515 (194) and Rachel McGrath 500 (186).

         In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Intermediate division, the gents’ best scores were Domenic Cocozzoli 486 (173-170), Dalton Crowe 470 (174), Jack Peckham 440 and Denver Taylor 421 (182). The ladies’ main scores were Kaela Koundakjian 399 (145-141), Isadora Tremblay 390 (148) and Makenna Schuyler 324.

         In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Junior division, the girls’ top scores were Amber Watson 487 (188-159), Shayla Crouse 383 (154) and Emily Harris 312. The boys’ noted scores were Chad Crouse 467 (202), Devon Crowe 465 (169-161), Cole Barber 444 and Nic Peckham 421 (169).

         In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Senior Preps division, the high roller was Bryce Watson 448 (195).

          In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Bantams/Junior Preps division, leading scores were Tyleigh Winger 347 (126-122), Elsa McKinley 338 (133-125), Kyleigh Beauvais Chad 277 (104-92), Anna DeVeer 215, Cali Smith 212 and Laurianne Tremblay 207.

          In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Bumper division, the top bumper was Layla Stothers 126 (67-59).

          In the Marcin SMAA Junior/Intermediate division, the gents’ notable scores were Jacob Bestard 561 (221), Joshua Trott 519 (183), Patrick Cullis 489 (191 – 63 pins over average), Ethan Boucher 484, Johnathon Kameka 477 (206 – 69 pins over average), Craig Machan 406 (157), Nicholas Sowden 381 (160) and Matthew Brown 307 (120). The ladies’ top scores were Morgan Pelkie 543 (188-201), Hollie-Anne Jean 449 (185), Kira Pelkie 436 (169), Mikayla Durley 431 (156), Nicole Emery 416, Cara Cullis 388 (168) and Emily Power 330 (120).

         In the Marcin SMAA Bantams/Preps division, the boys’ high wheelers were Noah Gauthier 409 (151), Ryan Pinel 391 (138), Jordan Button 382 (130), Braeden Scott 351 (152), Jake Coggins 337 (137), Nick Coggins 331, Hunter Mitchell 323 (118), Taylor Button 298 (111), Terrell Walker-Gray 298 (105), Joshua Shura 268, Joshua Thomas 259 (122 – 56 pins over average) and Nathan LeClair 187 (85). The girls’ high shooters were Cecelia Rochon 323 (121), Skylar Thompson 300 (112), Novah Langille 263 (91), Avelene Plamondon 242 (99) and Paige Gauthier 164.     

 


 

 

 







 

© 1999 - 2016 Sarniasports.com - All rights reserved