Spotlight on Tournament Bowlers
SATURDAY MARCH 5, 2016
COMMUNITY NEWS
Bowling Scores for Week Ending
March 5, 2016
The
Lambton County Tenpin
Association (LCTA) bowling
report this week is highlighting
tournament bowlers
(L-R) Terry Bradburn, Matt Farr, Daniel
McGregor, Doug Black, Jim
Creasor and Steve Lewicki and
Tina Beauvais (missing photo)
Honourable mention goes to Dara Sinclair for having
a super night on the lanes in
league action.
Bradburn and Farr are the winners in the LCTA Men’s
Doubles Handicap Tournament held
on February 20/21 at Marcin
Bowl.
McGregor and Beauvais are the winners in the LCTA
Women’s Doubles Handicap
Tournament held on February
20/21 at Marcin Bowl.
Black fired his career 2nd perfect game
in the LCTA Doubles Handicap
Tournament. He performed the
feat on lanes 23 & 24 ending the
day with a 700 triple. He
recorded his first 300 in 2011.
Creasor was the winner of Marcin Bowl Shoot Out Six
defeating Billy Best in the
final game.
Lewicki tossed 775 (268-269) in the LCTA Doubles
Handicap Tournament to register
the high scratch triple.
Sinclair rolled 735 (267-236-232) in the Target Trios
Mixed League at Hi-Way Bowl to
post the ladies high triple of
the week. She had an exceptional
night recording marks in all
thirty frames.
There were 54 teams entered in the Men’s Doubles
Handicap Tournament. The top ten
teams with the scratch scores
in brackets were Matt Farr/Terry
Bradburn 1781 (1100), Steve
Lewicki/Jim Lapointe 1616
(1490), Wayne O’Grady/Kevin Dunn
1596 (1191), Mike Casey/Bill
Tuer 1588 (955), Bob Vance/Paul
Trounce 1577 (947), Kyle
Adamson/Jim Creasor 1541 (1427),
Jeff Raymond/Doug Black 1535
(1322), Kyle Skinner/Brandon
Gauthier 1533 (1371), Jack
Farr/Ken McLeod 1531 (979) and
Jim Barber/Sean Lukon 1520
(959). Triples over 670 belonged
to Kyle Adamson 762 (258-278),
Jim Lapointe 715 (274), Jim
Creasor 709 (248-246), Kyle
Skinner 708 (262), Jordan
Croskery 699 (247), Roy
Mezzatesta 694 (259), Bill Cole
690 (244), Rob Ladenchuk 680 and
Kyle Adamson 673. Other bowlers
tossing games over 240 were Dan
Chopp 279, Rod Honke 265, Bob
Vance 253, Kevin Dunn 247, Ralph
MacDuff 246, Bill Cole 246,
Derrick Wilker 242 and Scott
Salmons 242.
There were 30 teams entered in the Women’s Doubles
Handicap Tournament. The top ten
teams with the scratch scores
in brackets were Daniel
McGregor/Tina Beauvais 1613
(1034), Luisa Sharpe/Ashley Corr
1576 (856), Denise Thomas/Jenny
Kearns 1544 (986), Ester
Waybrant/Pearl Brown 1539 (906),
Jenn Walsh/Kimmy McKelvie 1537
(715), Lee Classen/Mary Bradburn
1521 (939), Judy Szokoly/Yvonne
Damphousse 1520 (758), Carrie
Wood/Adwina Whitsitt 1517 (902),
Pam Marciniszyn/Marsha Pinel
1516 (1255) and Courtney
Young/Lori Japp 1516 (865).
Triples over 540 belonged to Pam
Marciniszyn 665 (215-224-220),
Marsha Pinel 590 (223), Tina
Beauvais 568 (213), Marsha Pinel
558 (215), Dawn Pelkie 555
(208), Denise Walker 543 (212)
and Marilyn Mullen 540 (234).
Other games over 200 were Dawn
Pelkie 208, Jenny Kearns 204 and
Shelley Thompson 203.
Marcin Bowl Shoot Out Six had twenty six brave souls
participating despite the
inclement weather conditions.
The tournament took place on the
difficult 2016 US Open oil
pattern. The top eight bowlers
to qualify for match play
competition were Jim Creasor 615
(213-225), Dan Chopp 613
(200-242), Rob Lariviere 579
(206), George Reid 572 (222),
Billy Best 556, Mike Marciniszyn
533 (212), Glenn Crowe 532 (240)
and Rod Honke 529. The top six
bowlers below the cut line were
Roy Mezzatesta 528, Rob
Ladenchuk 526, Melissa Crowe
524, Jim Lapointe 509, Kyle
Adamson 507 and Noah Best 503.
Creasor converted the 2-4-8-10
split. Marcin Bowl Shoot Out
Seven will take place on Tuesday
April 4th at 6:30.
Thirty participants will mean
sixteen qualifying spots for
match play games.
Dean Troiani wheeled 747 (278-234-235) in Marcin
Thursday Night Border City Men’s
League combat. He was chased by
Roy Mezzatesta 738 (259-252),
Dave LeClair 709 (267-278),
Kevin McMillan 708 (237-268),
Dan Chopp 684 (268), Brandon
Gauthier 673 (267), Jim Burgess
649 (234), Patrick Mumby 645
(246), Dave Jones 641 (237),
Paul Mezzatesta 258, Stephane
Sirois 246, Bob Maguire 245,
Bill Cole 242 and Kevin Storozuk
233. Team standings are Lehder
Environmental 102, Sarnia
Produce 97, Marcin Bowl Two 87,
Up Rite Door Ltd. 84, Lola’s
Lucky Lounge 81, TSM Mechanical
80, Marcin Bowl 80, Lambton
Metal Services 79, Bayshore Home
Health 77 and W. J. Barnes Ltd.
73.
Carl Best rolled 747 (238-247-262) in Marcin
Bluewater Monday Night Men’s
League rivalry. He was pursued
by Kyle Adamson 733
(252-244-237), Jim Creasor 718
(234-251-233), Jeff Chortos 706
(257), Glenn Crowe 686 (257),
Pat Lacasse 679 (235-237),
Dennis Ramsay 668 (237-238),
Connor Smith 663 (230), Mike
Marciniszyn 651, Ralph MacDuff
650 (243), George Reid 254, Ken
Nimmo 248, Steve Peters 245, Bob
Spence 244, Louie Willemsen 237,
Randy McEachern 237, Chris Luke
237, Tom Stokes 236, Peter
English 234, Rick Jatel 234, Ken
Livingston 233, Rudy Krull 232,
Mike McGrath 232, Doug Brooks
232, Shawn Sexton 231 and
Everett Mauger 213 – 99 pins
over average. Team standings are
Bains BBQ 39, Best Automotive
38, Napa Auto 36, Stoke’s Inland
34, Watson Timber Mart 33,
Jerry’s TV 32, Team Outfitters
32, Monteith/Sutherland 31, ODS
Printing 29, Lamsar 28, Pin-a-trator
27, Ligate Signs 27, Northgate
Home Hardware 26, Danbury Homes
25, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 23,
Sarnia Wilding Doors 22, Marcin
Bowl 22, Bluewater Ideas 22,
Gutterballs Restaurant 20 and
Maggots 14.
Butch Wilson fired 729 (269-234) in Marcin Sunday
Morning Men’s League
competition. He was shadowed by
Jordan Croskery 726 (259-255),
Johnny Wilkinson 712 (278),
George Reid 710 (257-230), Larry
Plumb 707 (256-235), Dennis
Ramsay 700 (269), Justin Romanik
699 (236-234), Jordan Cote 699
(236-279 – 85 pins over
average), Ralph MacDuff 695
(265), Jeff Raymond 694
(234-237), Jim Lapointe 685
(258), Louie Willemsen 676
(236), Brandon Gauthier 675
(279), Kyle Skinner 673
(269-235), Rob Vandermeer 665
(232), Kyle Adamson 248, Caulin
Fraser 247, Rob Ladenchuk
247-232, Nathan Gonzalez 245,
Steve Peters 244, Wilson Plain
242, Alex Matena 237, Mike
Marciniszyn 235, Jay Chipman
235, Roger Croteau 234, Bill
Ridealgh 232 and Corey Willemsen
232. Team standings are Marcin
Bowl Pro Shop 104, Lambton
Alloys 98, Courtright Variety
95, Alliance Fab 94, Jacobs
Industrial Services 94, Team
Outfitters 93, Cabot 92, Mike’s
Hairstyling 90, The Leaky Tank
73, Crossroad – Cl 68 and
Cargill 66.
Kyle Skinner tossed 724 (297 – 80 pins over average –
237) in Marcin Triple A Mixed
League ado. He was tailed by
Dave Jones 664 (220-245), James
Docherty 612 (225-215), Joe
Csercsics 593 (221), Rick Jatel
569 (205), Ken Nimmo 567, Quincy
VanEkeren 235 and Hector Babin
210. The women’s notable scores
were Rachel McGrath 599
(209-211), Shelley Thompson 565
(221), Wendy Street 500, Lynn
Hood 495, Elly Allsupp 183,
Dianne Waddell 180 and Sherry
Anderson 177. Team standings are
Toblerones 43, Nutter Butter 42,
Wonderbar 34, Crunch 33, Peanut
Butter Cup 33, Mr. Big 30, Oh
Henry 30, Coffee Crisp 30, Fruit
N Nuts 29, Butter Fingers 27,
Kit Kats 26 and Skor 21.
Gord Bayly recorded 721 (229-278 – 80 pins over
average) In Marcin Sarnia
Aamjiwnaang Mixed League fun. He
was trailed by Greg Gray 646
(224-239), Roger Williams 567
and Andre Dion 564 (233). The
ladies’ main scores were Cid
Bearheart 570 (200-202), Marnie
McQueen 526 (227), Jo Ellen
Beveridge 494 (194), Kathy
Watters 474 (185) and Shirley
Oliver 456 (199). Team standings
are Three Balls And A Split 34,
Here For The Beer 31, Split
Happens 31, King Pins 27,
Clubbing For XXX 27, Phantom
Strikers 24, Bowling Stones 23,
Pin Pushers 20, Spare Me 17 and
Stealth Bowlers 11.
In Marcin Thursday Night Men’s League commotion,
dominant scores were Brian
Dubreuil 696 (226-226-244 – 183
pins over average for three
games), George Reid 688
(235-259), Bill Cole 673
(264-230), Matt Salmons 650
(248), Larry Plumb 642
(232-221), Roy Mezzatesta 630
(246), Kevin Herron 227 (223),
Mel Kongus 255, Ron Charrington
242, Ryan Skinner 237, Dave
Bruder 233, Bob Elie 224, Tony
Spano 222 and Jim Lapointe 221.
Team standings are The Young
Plugs 161, Watch And See 161,
Canadian National ATM 158,
Lambton Alloys 151, Morlo
Yardscapes 145, D & D Flooring
Installations 145, Lehder
Environmental 139, Tomlinson
Enterprises 136, Marcin Bowl
135, Billie Box 132 and Top Coat
Painting 114.
In Hi-Way RCAFA 403 Mixed League action, the
gentlemen’s high scores were
Connor Smith 685 (246), Steve
Lewicki 631 (246), Mel Matthews
580, Alex Pak 569 (213) and
Brett Zevenbergen 209. The
women’s upper scores were Marnie
Majeski 543 (192), Siobhan
McAnulty 501 (188), Patti Hilton
495 (178), Denise Walker 488 and
Sarah Ingles 177. Team standings
are Mac Attack 529, Fam Jam 467,
The Southenders 462, Something
To Believe In 462, Game Over
459, Here For The Fun 458, Jaws
Returned 453, Blue Foursome 435,
World War Two 432, Phudpuckers
425, Two Plus Two 414 and Get
Away Girls 404.
In Marcin Thursday Night Mixed League activity, the
men’s upper scores were Tyler
David 679 (246-255), Mike Vail
603 (222), Dan Williams 599
(210-233), Adam Pinel 578 (245),
Buck McIver 565 (232), Shane
Chipman 217, Wayne O’Grady 211
and Pete Baker 201. The ladies’
top scores were Pam Marciniszyn
621 (224), Marsha Pinel 547
(191), Janice McMillan 533
(192-191), Sue Gibb 503 (194),
Betty Baldwin 503, Deb Archer
485 (181), Miranda David 476
(188) and Denise Harrington 472.
Team standings are Nic’s Ninja’s
104, Elastic B.A.N.D.S 95,
Mighty Mouse 94, The X-Men 93,
The Peephole Avenger 90, Green
Lanterns 84, Fantastic Four
Bowlers 83, Ghost Busters Five
80, Mighty Minions 76, Captain
Canuck 72, Fantastic Five 71 and
Guardian Of The Alleys 66.
In Marcin 1046 Mixed League action, the women’s best
scores were Kaye Brander 663
(203-224-236 – 186 pins over
average for three games), Karen
Lupi 514 (186) and Pauline
Reaney 455. The men’s noted
scores were Ben Lapointe 649
(245), Derrick Wilker 632 (233),
Steve Brander 551 (206-215), Jim
Lester 550 (234) and Brian Core
550 (236). Team standings are
Down To The Core 109, A Family
Affair 105, The Wolfpack 103,
The Speedballz 99, The Cougar
And The Cub 96, The Loose Screws
83, Strikes R Us 82, Last To
Last 79, We Need The Handicap 60
and Reaney’s Renegades 57.
In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Senior division, the top
scores were Connor Smith 651
(235-215), Brett Zevenbergen 632
(220-212) and Rachel McGrath
223.
Topping off the scores in the Hi-Way Target Trios
Mixed League were Jim Burgess
614 (224), Bob Avery 588 (231)
and Kim Howsam 550. Team
standings are Can Am 160, Wooden
It Be Nice 159, Big Balls 155,
The Mavericks 148, Two Chicks
And A Roo 136, Two Lefties Make
A Right 124, Against All Odds
117, Spare Me 111, Wickens
Chickens 97, Lightning Strikes
92, Part Team 85 and Hump Day
Two Ballers 70.
In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Intermediate division,
the gents’ main scores were Ben
Lapointe 562 (206), Dalton Crowe
557 (212-192), Domenic Cocozzoli
509 and Zac Grimme 464 (190).
The ladies’ noted scores were
Isadora Tremblay 455 (176),
Kaela Koundakjian 412 (181),
Taelor Koundakjian 358 and
Makenna Schuyler 320
In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Junior division, the
boys’ upper scores were Nick
Lapointe 546 (214-173), Devon
Crowe 511 (197), Matthew Waun
437 and Blake Ingles 361. The
girls’ notable scores were Amber
Watson 506 (174-171), Emily
Harris 417 (185), Shayla Crouse
414 and Paisley Wood 282.
In the Hi-Way Youth Phantom Senior Preps division,
the best scores were Kole
Parkkila 503 (206 – 79 pins over
average), Bryce Watson 483
(189-164) and Camron Parkkila
408 (165).
In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Junior Preps/Bantams
division, leading scores were
Elsa McKinley 328 (122-111),
Tyleigh Winger 258 (100),
Kyleigh Beauvais Chad 225
(83-74), Laurianne Tremblay 191
(72), Shaylyn Blake 159, Cali
Smith 141, Layla Stothers 122
(64), Sophia Majeski 122 (72)
and Taylor Chad 98.
In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Bumper division, the top
bumper was Zachary Ingles with
220 (88).
In Marcin St. Joe’s Mixed League activity, the men
were led by Terry Mundy 584
(223) and Albert Verbeek 509.
The women’s upper scores were
Toni Verbeek 495 (168) and Diane
Albert 446 (162).
In Airey Lanes Thursday Ladies Happy Hour League fun,
leading scores were Bev Rankin
528 (183), Mary Bradburn 450,
Ada Brown 444, Adwina Whitsitt
170 and Karen Corr 165. Team
standings are Mouse 129,
Crocodile 117, Seal 102, Monkey
102, Elephant 88 and Lion 86.
In Airey Lanes Sunday Night Mixed League activity, the
women’s noted scores were Bev
Rankin 527 (186-181), Michelle
Fraser 493 (186) and Marilyn
Mullen 488 (166). The men’s
upper scores were Jack Farr 473
(168), Terry Bradburn 468 (170)
and Dick Swain 430 (170). Team
standings are Beatles 48, Fire
Ants 47, Fire Flies 38, Bowl
Weevils 37, Praying Mantis 35
and The Beer Bugz 35.
In Marcin Sunday Morning Ladies League play, top
scores were Deb Jones 501 (201),
Joy Timington 491 (181),
Michelle Fraser 476 (170),
Cheryl Millar 463 (175), Beth
Scott 463 (177), Steph Chambers
462 and Sandra Paluch 459
(172-171). Team standings are
Sapphires 51, Gosh Garnet 49,
Pearls Of Wisdom 49, Opal 48,
Peridot Pinheads 47 and Diamonds
In Rough 47.