Bowlers Shine on the Alleys
December 6, 2015
COMMUNITY NEWS
Bowling Scores for Week ending Dec 5
Larry Plumb, Dennis Ramsay, Peter
English, Steve Lewicki, Zyg
Mazgaj, Jacob Bestard, Jarod
Pelkie, Jim Lapointe, Laura
Robertson and Shannon Jacobs are
the highlighted bowlers in the
Lambton County Tenpin
Association bowling report this
week.
Plumb hurled 782 (268-289-225) on
lanes 27 & 28 in the Thursday
Night Men’s League at Marcin
Bowl to take the honours for the
high triple of the week. He is
the top bowler in the LCTA after
36 games averaging a superb 236.
His closest competitor in the
league is averaging 220. He has
rolled nine 700 plus triples in
twelve weeks in the league.
Ramsay fired 779 (279-267-233) on
lanes 23 & 24 in the Bluewater
Monday Night Men’s League at
Marcin Bowl to register the
second high triple of the week.
English wheeled 777 (246 -299 –
unyielding 10 pin - 96 pins over
average – 232 – 168 pins over
for three games) on lanes 27 &
28 in the Bluewater Monday Night
Men’s League at Marcin Bowl to
post the week’s third high
triple.
Lewicki recorded 760 (276-245-239)
on lanes 11 & 12 in the RCAFA
403 Wing Mixed League at Hi-Way
Bowl.
Mazgaj tossed 624 (216-195-213 –
147 pins over average for three
games) in the Thursday Night
Border City Men’s League at
Marcin Bowl to record his first
ever 600 series.
Bestard and Pelkie defeated 38
other teams to win the LCTA
Youth Doubles Tournament which
was held at Marcin Bowl on
November 22nd and 23rd.
Lapointe was the champion in
Marcin Bowl Shoot Out Three.
Robertson fired 653 (257- 91 pins
over aver – 207 and 155 pins
over average for three games) in
the Tuesday Night Ladies League
at Marcin Bowl to record the
ladies high single of the week.
Jacobs rolled 619 (198-224- 85 pins
over average -197 – 202 pins
over average for three games) in
the Aamjiwnaang Mixed League at
Marcin Bowl to record her first
ever 600 series.
Marcin Bowl Shoot Out Four will
take place on Tuesday January 5th/16
at 6:30. Jim Lapointe is the
defending champion of Marcin
Bowl Shoot Out Three. The other
winners in the first two Shoot
Outs for this bowling season
have been Roy Mezzatesta and
Jordan Croskery. Hopefully we
will have a good turnout on the
challenging sport lane
conditions in the new year to
ensure a successful Marcin Bowl
Shoot Out Four.
Results from the LCTA Youth
Doubles Tournament are as the
following. The Top nine teams
with their total score and
scratch score in brackets were
Jacob Bestard/Jarod Pelkie 1663
(1045), Nick Lapointe/Devon
Crowe 1617 (1173), Ben Lapointe/Connor
Smith 1614 (1368), Taylor
Button/Jordan Button 1613 (758),
Kyle Brooks/Heath Dabanovich
1602 (843), Nic Coggins/Jake
Coggins 1600 (715), Cali
Smith/Brett Zevenbergen 1575
(798), Paige Gauthier/Noah
Gauthier 1563 (495) and Mya
Hanley/Cecilia Rochon 1562
(608). The top five scratch
teams were Ben Lapointe/Connor
Smith 1368, Nic Lapointe/Devon
Crowe 1173, Kole Parkkila/Ben
Lapointe 1074, Jacob Bestard/Jarod
Pelkie 1045 and Joshua Trott/Mikayla
Durley 1031. Top individual
bowlers (scratch scores) were
Ben Lapointe 711 (232-244-235),
Connor Smith 657 (252-202-203),
Nick Lapointe 649 (248 – 81 pins
over average – 240 and 148 pins
over average for three games),
Ben Lapointe 645 (257-214), Kira
Pelkie 589 (202-201), Joshua
Trott 581 (207), Devon Crowe 579
(217), Brett Zevenbergen 569
(202), Jacob Bestard 540, Devon
Crowe 524 (213), Kira Pelkie 518
(205), Jarod Pelkie 505 – 136
pins over average for three
games and John Kameka 194.
Marcin Bowl Shoot Out Three took
place on Tuesday Dec 1st
with twenty-eight participants
taking part on the sport shot
oil pattern HIWAY TO HELL. The
top eight qualifiers for match
play competition were Mike
Shephard 632 (265), George Reid
624 (244-201), Jordan Croskery
607 (229), Jim Lapointe 601
(205-203), Glenn Crowe 592
(216), Melissa Crowe 569 (203),
Pam Marciniszyn 563 (202) and
Roy Mezzatesta 554 (201).
Sitting at the top spot below
the cut line were Ben Lapointe
550 (203) and Kyle Adamson 550.
Other 200 games were rolled by
Mike Marciniszyn 201 and Dennis
Ramsay 200. Jim Lapointe
defeated Roy Mezzatesta 213-180
in the championship game.
Randy McEachern pitched 748
(264-260 – 151 pins over average
for three games) in Marcin
Bluewater Monday Night Men’s
League rivalry. He was shadowed
by Mike Marciniszyn 734
(247-249-238), Chris Luke 724
(254-244), Mike Shephard 713
(269-233), Steve Lewicki 707
(247-236), Jim Creasor 704
(233-257), Ralph MacDuff 689
(279), Bob Spence 671 (235-237),
Darrell Dennett 670 (239-248),
Jean Guy Morin 667 (266), Pat
Lacasse 661 (232), Pat McMillan
660 (238-256), Pete Dufault 267,
Terry Spence 259, Roy Mezzatesta
257, Kyle Adamson 257, Jeff
Chortos 256, Corey Willemsen
256, Ken Nimmo 252, Ray Lucas
248, Gary Landry 246, Butch
Wilson 246, Matthew Thompson
246, Mario Gonzalez 245, Johnny
Wilkinson 243, Ben Lapointe 238,
Craig Ferreira 237, David Hearn
237, Steve Schincariol 235,
Shawn Sexton 234, Connor Smith
233 and Doug Brooks 233. Team
standings are Best Automotive
52, Jerry’s TV 51, Napa Auto 47,
Northgate Home Hardware 45,
Monteith/Sutherland 44, Pin-a-trator
44, Danbury Homes 43, Team
Outfitters 43, Marcin Bowl Pro
Shop 42, Lamsar 40, Maggots 38,
ODS Printing 38, R. J. Rau &
Associates 38, Wired 36, Ligate
Signs 34, Marcin Bowl 32, Brooks
31, Stokes 27, Gutterballs
Restaurant 24 and Rotork 21.
Stephane Sirois bowled 730
(241-244-245) in Marcin Sunday
Morning Men’s League
competition. He was followed by
Dennis Ramsay 711 (247-228-236),
Rob Ladenchuk 694 (257-236),
Jeff Raymond 690 (267-227), Kyle
Adamson 656 (259), Dave Jones
651 (233-231), Curtis Geauvreau
651 (247-222), Brad Cook 647
(226), Justin Romanik 647 (234),
Ralph MacDuff 645 (238), Pat
Lacasse 642 (233-225), Louie
Willemsen 640 (223), Ian Fraser
640 (224-222), Nathan Gonzalez
637 (255), Brandon Gauthier 637
(225-223), Kyle Skinner 632
(225-225), Adam Pinel 255,
George Reid 254, Steve Cote 243,
Rob Vandermeer 237, Doug Black
235, Steve Peters 234-220, Earl
Wolfgram 230, Jamie Ridealgh
230, Johnny Wilkinson 227-223
and Terry Mundy 223. Team
standings are Lambton Alloys 58,
Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 56, Jacobs
Industrial Services 48, Alliance
Fab 46, Courtright Variety 46,
Team Outfitters 43, Mike’s
Hairstyling 43, Cabot 42,
Crossroad – Cl 36, The Leaky
Tank 34 and Cargill 25.
Joe Bourgeois tossed 717 (230-275)
in Marcin St. Joe’s Mixed League
play. Other men’s scores were
Joe Borody 614 (216-227), Mike
Pevec 587 (226), Mason McCarthy
553 (203), Bill Pitkin 521 and
Jerry Borody 200. The ladies’
top scores were Tonie Verbeek
462, Stella Strand 453 (176) and
Crystal Borody 429.
Dean Troiani rolled 713 (278-256)
in Marcin Thursday Night Border
City Men’s League combat. He was
pursued by Roy Mezzatesta 685
(278), Dan Vandermeer 674
(236-237), Bill Cole 673 (269),
Steve Lewicki 672 (233-242),
Stephane Sirois 662 (235-223),
Kevin McMillan 649 (222), Carl
Best 648 (244), Brandon Gauthier
639 (245-235), Paul Mezzatesta
635 (226-244), Don Oetting 629
(234), Kevin Storozuk 625, Brett
Mathews 620, Patrick Mumby 617,
Rod Honke 246, Bob Maguire 236,
Dave LeClair 233 and Dan Cook
226. The Sarnia Produce team
rolled 995 scratch in their
second game for an average of
249 per bowler. Team standings
are Sarnia Produce 52, Marcin
Bowl Two 47, Up Rite Door Ltd.
47, Bayshore Home Health 43,
Lehder Environmental 43, Lambton
Metal Services 41, TSM
Mechanical 39, Marcin Bowl 39,
W. J. Barnes Ltd. 38 and Lola’s
Lucky Lounge 31.
Rounding out the scores from the
Marcin Thursday Night Men’s
League were Roy Mezzatesta 688
(237-226-225), Jordan Cote 668
(242-224), Jean Lacroix Jr. 687
(236-235), Ben Lapointe 667
(228-267), Shawn Cotterill 663
(225-245), Alex Matena 643 (277
– 82 pins over average), George
Reid 634 (227), Scott McCormick
248, Steve Cote 233, Mel
Matthews 230 and Dave Bruder
220. Team standings are The
Young Plugs 233, Canadian
National ATM 231, Morlo
Yardscapes 223, Lambton Alloys
222, Top Coat Painting 217, D &
D Flooring Installations 217,
Watch And See 216, Lehder
Environmental 215, Marcin Bowl
207, Billie Box 201 and
Tomlinson Enterprises 200.
In Marcin Triple A Mixed League
flurry, the ladies’ high scores
were Rachel McGrath 649
(257-201), Sondra Callum 557
(199), Susan McGrath 537 (197),
Cathy Amyotte 530 (193) and
Maggie Vandermeer 530 (193). The
men’s top scores were James
Docherty 644 (245 – 82 pins over
average – 215 and 155 pins over
average for three games), Walter
Amyotte 643 (226-237), Dave
Jones 613 (242), Bill Austin 612
(234-227), Bill Kolotylo 545
(192), Ross McCorquodale 210,
Roger Croteau 209, Ernie
Anderson 205 and Bob Kapala 202.
Team standings are Wonderbar 51,
Peanut Butter Cup 50, Mr. Big
47, Nutter Butter 47, Kit Kats
45, Skor 45, Fruit N Nuts 43, Oh
Henry 40, Butter Fingers 37,
Crunch 36, Coffee Crisp 32 and
Toblerones 31
In Marcin Friday Night Mixed
League exploits, the men’s high
scores were Ray Lucas 647
(247-216) and Dave Urban 633
(255). The women’s best scores
were Sue Sorensen 503 (193),
Barb Montgomery 471 (178),
Barbara Heckley 463 and Annette
Urban 175. Team standings are
Splitters 66, Striking Power 57,
Wicked Pins 57, Split Ends 54,
Pin Tricks 53 and Gutterbusters
45.
In Marcin Thursday Night Mixed
League action, the men’s high
scores were Kevin Dunn 635
(257), Pat McMillan 620 (214),
Adam Pinel 604 (229), Tyler
David 580 (213-226), Scott David
572 (216), Kevin McMillan
234-224, Mike Vail 211, Al
McChesney 204, Kevin Ptolemy
204, Pete Baker 203 and Marcel
St. Aubin 178 – 71 pins above
average. The ladies’ upper
scores were Pam Marciniszyn 621
(224), Marsha Pinel 565
(204-216), Miranda David 498
(180), Sue Gibb 492 (196),
Shirley Kelley 490 (186), Meghan
Monk 483 and Cynthia Vance 196.
Team standings are Fantastic
Four Bowlers 53, Nic’s Ninja’s
52, The X-Men 49, Mighty Minions
46, The Peephole Avenger 45,
Fantastie Five 42, Green
Lanterns 40, Ghost Busters Five
39, Captain Canuck 38, Elastic
B.A.N.D.S. 37, Mighty Mouse 33
and Guardians Of The Lanes 30.
In Marcin Aamjiwnaang Mixed League
play, the men were led by Greg
Gray 625 (222-204) and Allan
Little 577 (193-197). Rounding
out the women’s scores were Jo
Ellen Beveridge 569 (243) and
Lana White 189. Team standings
are Split Happens 50, King Pins
47, Here For The Beer 42,
Stealth Bowlers 42, Spare Me 40,
Pin Pushers 38, Bowling Stones
35, Clubbing For XXX 32, Phantom
Strikers 32 and Three Balls And
A Split 27.
In Hi-Way RCAFA 403 Mixed League
activity, the ladies’ best
scores were Marnie Majeski 601
(246), Denise Walker 549 (215),
Siobhan McAnulty 513 (193),
Sarah Ingles 491 and Jocelyn
VanEkeren 186. Capping off the
men’s scores were Mel Matthews
536, Brett Zevenbergen 523
(190), Connor Smith 514, Fabio
Caporale 217 and Joe Winger 210.
Team standings are Here For Fun
264, Game Over 261, World War
Two 251, The Southenders 244,
Blue Foursome 244, Jaws Returned
236, Something To Believe In
232, Mac Attack 231, Get Away
Girls 218, Fam Jam 213, Two Plus
Two 211 and Phudpuckers 203.
In Hi-Way Target Trios Mixed
League fun, the ladies’ top
scores were Dara Sinclair 600
(232), Charlene Poland 531 and
Lise Patterson 193. The men’s
noted scores were Albert Verbeek
564 (214), Mark Hurtgam 552 and
Ty Patterson 212. Team standings
are Against All Odds 218, Two
Chicks And A Roo 198, Wickens
Chickens 194, Can Am 185, Wooden
It Be Nice 180, Two Lefties Make
A Right 178, Hump Day Two
Ballers 174, Spare Me 163, The
Mavericks 152, Big Balls 151,
Part Team 147 and Lightning
Strikes 141.
In Marcin 1046 Mixed League
action, the men’s main scores
were Todd Amerlinck 593 (222),
Brian Core 569 (206-210), Steve
Brander 559 (204), Derrick
Wilker 531 (211), Darren Burgess
513 (194) and John Hoekstra
200.The women were led by
Marieanne Nyhuis 506 (196), Kaye
Brander 502 (183), Sue Johnston
498 (194) and Karen Lupi 467.
Team standings are Down To The
Core 60, The Speedballz 51, A
Family Affair 50, The Cougar And
The Cub 48, Strikes R Us 48, The
Wolfpack 38, Last To Last 38,
The Loose Screws 32, Reaney’s
Renegades 29 and We Need The
Handicap 24.
In Airey Lanes Thursday Ladies
Happy Hour League play, leading
scores were Bev Rankin 548
(195-180), Marilyn Mullen 482,
Ashley Corr 444 (178) and Sharon
Scott 170. Team standings are
Mouse 78, Crocodile 64, Seal 60,
Monkey 60, Lion 50 and Elephant
46.
In Airey Lanes Sunday Night Mixed
League activity, the women’s
notable scores were Michelle
Fraser 490 (184), Mary-Lyn
Parker 489 (189) and Bev Rankin
478 (181). On the men’s side,
the main scores were Albert
Peters 524, Ken McLeod 508
(191), Rick McIntosh 497 (200)
and Harold Peters 195. Team
standings are Praying Mantis 58,
Fireflies 52, The Beer Bugz 48,
Bowl Weevils 46, Fire Ants 46
and Beatles 38.
Topping off the scores from the Marcin
Tuesday Night Ladies League were
Wendy Lapointe 528 (204),
Jocelyn VanEkeren 514 (198),
Shirley Matthews 495 (182),
Sarah Ingles 494, Kathryn
Tetreault 472 (181), Janice
McMillan 194 and Dawn Pelkie
191. Team standings are Mel’s
Angels 168, B.J’s 168, Lucky
Seven 155, Team Eight 149,
M.V.B’s 148, Investors Group
141, Split Decision 136 and
Smiley Girlz 124.
In Marcin Sunday Morning Ladies
League action, leading scores
were Michelle Fraser 510
(183-179), Joy Timington 505
(173), Steph Chambers 484, Deb
Jones 482 (182), Cheryl Millar
482 (177), Sandra Paluch 451
(179) and Beth Scott 448 (170).
Team standings are Sapphires 30,
Opal 30, Gosh Garnet 23,
Diamonds In Rough 22, Peridot
Pinheads 22 and Pearls Of Wisdom
19.
In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Senior
division, the men’s noted scores
were Connor Smith 567 (208),
Chris Crawley 531 (204-194) and
Brett Zevenbergen 514 (197).
Rachel McGrath was tops for the
ladies with 492 (180).
In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms
Intermediate division, the
gents’ best scores were Domenic
Cocozzoli 553 (205), Ben
Lapointe 533 (200), Zac Grimme
474 and Dalton Crowe 420. The
ladies’ main scores were Isadora
Tremblay 454 (191), Taelor
Koundakjian 400 (165), Makenna
Schuyler 376 and Kaela
Koundakjian 354 (147).
In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Junior
division, the girls’ noted
scores were Paisley Wood 354
(125) and Emily Harris 323
(127). The boys’ notable scores
were Cole Barber 445 (154),
Devon Crowe 433 (189), Chad
Crouse 425 (155) and Nic Peckham
400.
In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Senior
Preps division, leading scores
were Bryce Watson 479 (185),
Camron Parkkila 418 (165) and
Kole Parkkila 401 (158).
In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Junior
Preps division, top scores were
Alex Majeski 266 (98-87-81),
Laurianne Tremblay 246 (99-80)
and Kyleigh Beauvais Chad 234
(84-81).
In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Bantams
division, the best scores were
Tyleigh Winger 280 (104-90),
Zachary Ingles 275 (103-100),
Cali Smith 196 (75), Shaylyn
Blake 181 and Anna DeVeer 125.
In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Bumper
division, noted bumpers were
Sophia Majeski 158 (80-78) and
Taylor Chad 67 (38-29).
In the Marcin SMAA
Junior/Intermediate division,
the boys’ upper scores were
Jacob Bestard 534 (201-183),
Joshua Trott 533 (212), Grant
Remes 431 (163), Craig Machan
425 (161), Jarod Pelkie 419 (187
- 66 pins over average), Joey
Windover 393 (149), Pat Gray 376
(131-134) and Craig Deuning 151.
The girls’ top scores were Kira
Pelkie 522 (197-179), Morgan
Pelkie 504 (182), Mikayla Durley
434 (173), Caprice Hill 432
(154), Hollie-Ann Jean 407
(141-142), Cara Cullis 399
(145-143), Nicole Emery 394 and
Madison Kehler 377 (142).
In the Marcin SMAA Bantams/Preps
division, the girls’ high scores
were Mya Hanley 302 (112),
Cecelia Rochon 253 and Olivia
Quaid 222. The boys’ top
shooters were Jake Coggins 383
(165 – 73 pins over average),
Ryan Pinel 355 (125-126), Jordan
Button 361 (138), Braeden Scott
347 (144), Tanner Walker-Gray
342 (115-115), Terrell
Walker-Gray 322 (123), Noah
Gauthier 316 and Noah LeClair
288.