Bowling Scores for Week of
Oct. 18
By Rod Honke
Dan
Chopp was the dominant
bowler in Lambton County
Tenpin Association bowling
action this week as he fired
the high triple and single
in the Border City Men’s
League at Marcin Bowl. He
rolled 741 (299-245) on
lanes 17 & 18 leaving a
stubborn 10 pin on his last
ball in his first game to
rob him of a perfect game.
Larry Plumb hurled
735 (254-268) in Marcin
House Thursday Night Men’s
League flurry. He was
pursued by Jim Lapointe 673
(237-222), Dave Bruder 644
(246), Jordan Cote 634
(226), Shawn Cotterill 630
(231), Don Tomlinson 239,
Scott McCormick 231 and Bill
Cole 222. Team standings are
Canadian National ATM 129,
Top Coat Painting 123, D & D
Flooring Installations 120,
Lambton Alloys 116, Billie
Box 109, Tomlinson
Enterprises 104, The Young
Plugs 104, Hiawatha Horse
Park 99, Lehder
Environmental 98, Marcin
Bowl 94 and Morlo Yardscapes
93.
Steve Lewicki
rolled 728 (265) in Hi-Way
RCAFA 403 Wing Mixed League
activity. Other men’s scores
were Connor Smith 643 (242),
Jarrod Petrany 574 (232),
Mel Matthews 542 and Jim
Barber 206. The ladies’ high
scores were Denise Walker
493 (179), Patti Wyville 475
(189), Kathy Dafoe 467,
Marnie Majeski 464, Sharon
Pearson 198 and Dot Goodman
178.
Larry Plumb tossed
712 (233-264) in Marcin 1046
Mixed League action.
Additional men’s scores were
Jim Lester 634 (225-225),
Joe Borody 610 (236), Scott
Salmons 225 and Corey
Lefebvre 203. The women’s
top scores were Kristen
Robertson 455 (162), Kaye
Brander 451 (173), Pauline
Reaney 421 and Colleen Soney
166 – 70 pins over average.
Team standings are Kristen’s
Kingpins 25, The Wolfpack
25, Larry’s Lemons 23, Team
Two 22, The Bowling Dead 21,
Team Eight 21, Team Five 21,
A family Affair 18, Last To
Last 18 and The Speedballz
16.
Shane Chipman wheeled
702 (257-222-223) in Marcin
Thursday Night Mixed League
exploits. He was chased by
Dan Williams 650 (217-220),
Adam Pinel 604 (211), Pat
McMillan 234, Kevin McMillan
221, Steve Brain 214, Kevin
Dunn 207, Mark Elliott 203
and Bob Vance 200. The
ladies’ noted scores were
Pam Marciniszyn 641 (246),
Janice McMillan 570 (249 –
74 pins over average), Betty
Baldwin 541 (191-203),
Catherine Baldwin 529 (190),
Deb Archer 496 (192) and
Miranda David 209. Team
standings are Red Hot Chilly
Peppers 31, Black Sabbeth
29, Red Snappers 25, Rainbow
Chips 23, Blue Moon 21, Pink
Lloyd’s 20, Blue Balls 20,
Tickled Pink 19, Sandbaggers
19, Green Alley Gato 18,
Strike Gold 16 and Purple
Haze 11.
Rounding out the
scores from the Marcin
Border City Men’s League
were Paul Mezzatesta 681
(277), Pat McMillan 671
(232-243), Kevin McMillan
646 (231-227), Stephane
Sirois 632 (225), Mike
Mezzatesta 629 (226-246),
Brett Matthews 623 (238),
Steve Lewicki 247, Mark
Colbran 225, Mel Kongus 227
and Franco Gabriele 219.
Team standings are Marcin
Bowl Two 27, Lehder 25, Up
Rite Door Ltd. 25, TSM
Mechanical 24, Bayshore Home
Health 23, Marcin Bowl 23,
Lambton Metal Services 19,
Sarnia Produce 21, W. J.
Barnes Ltd. 21, Lola’s Lucky
Lounge 15 and Paddy
Flaherty’s Irish Pub 13.
In Marcin Sunday
Morning Men’s League
competition, significant
scores were Larry Plumb 692
(268), Ralph MacDuff 689
(268), Rob Lariviere 686
(280), George Reid 684
(239-243), Kyle Skinner 680
(250), Doug Black 679 (235),
Ron Gagnon 673 (257-244),
Andre Dion 663 (264), Bill
Ridealgh 662 (268), Butch
Wilson 650 (228), Jeff
Raymond 649 (244), Mike
Marciniszyn 236, Jordan Cote
236, Nathan Gonzalez 233,
Johnny Wilkinson 230, Brian
Thomas 229 and Justin
Romanik 228. Team standings
are Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 26,
Micor Sports 25, The Leaky
Tank 25, Cargill 24, Mike’s
Hairstyling 23, J & K
Construction 22, Courtright
Variety 22, Crossroad – Cl
21, Team Outfitters 20,
Alliance Fab 16, Jacobs
Industrial Services 14 and
Little Caesar’s 12.
In Marin Tuesday
Night Ladies League
activity, leading scores
were Melissa Crowe 619
(210-217), Janice McMillan
600 (245), Dawn Pelkie 580
(203-220), Jocelyn VanEkeren
571 (214), Patti Wyville 191
and Carol Jean 189. Team
standings are Mel’s Angels
88, Investors Group 78,
Smiley Girlz 68, Split
Decision 68, Team Eight 67,
Lucky Seven 66, M.V.B’s 60
and B’J’s 43.
In Hi-Way Target
Trio Mixed League play, Ty
Patterson took care of the
men’s high scores with 606
(221-212) while Kaye Brander
was tops for the ladies with
559 (199-192).
In Airey Lanes
Thursday Ladies Happy Hour
League fun, noted scores
were Ada Brown 490
(172-169), Shani Knight 431
(157) and Kathy Donahue 155.
Team standings are Cow
Patti’s 36, Donkey Kong’s
36, Lamb Chops 34, Rocking
Horse 30, Ditch Pig 30 and
“Hot Dog” 26.
In Marcin Triple A
Mixed League action, the
women’s notable scores were
Susan McGrath 585 (210),
Wendy Street 546 (223 – 71
pins over average), Sondra
Callum 515, Diane Fletcher
505 (195) and Michelle Drew
Jones 495 (198). The men’s
main scores were Bill Austin
657 (242-248 – 78 pins over
average), Rob Vandermeer 624
(224-233) and Hector Babin
607 (241 - 73 pins over
average). Team standings
are Black Walnut 31, Pussy
Willows 23, Mahogany 22,
Sycamore 21, Tiger Blossom
21, Iron Wood 20, Weeping
Willows 20, Steel Magnolia
20, Hangman’s Elm 20,
Sparing Sequoias 19, Money
Tree 17 and Maple Sap 17.
In Marcin St. Joe’s
Mixed League activity, the
women’s best scores were
Christina Rogers 495 (174),
Crystal Borody 476 (178) and
Toni Verbeek 469 (171). The
men’s top scores were Marcel
Lajoie 586 (204-233), Joe
Borody 571 (212), Richard
Murphy 529, Cleve Kameka 520
(191) and Albert Verbeek
190.
In Marcin Tuesday
Afternoon Mixed League play,
the ladies’ top scores were
Lorraine Boss 528 (181),
Lise Patterson 514 (186) and
Sharon Seguin 490 (189). The
men’s main rollers were
Rolly LeBlanc 606 (210-234),
Roy Baker 579 (211-231),
Henri LeBelle 504 and Pete
Francour 503 (197).Team
standings are Big Dipper 31,
Saturn 25, Pluto 24, Sun 21,
Milky Way 20, Earth 19, Moon
15 and Little Dipper 13.
In Marcin Sarnia
Reserve Mixed League fun,
the women were led by Julie
Young 498 (173-171), Connie
Milliken 466 (168) and
Annette George 167. The
men’s best shooters were
Greg Gray 615 (213-236),
Brad George 598 (216-214)
and Ian Shipley 533
(196).
In Marcin Sunday
Morning Ladies League
action, leading scores were
Brenda Dennis 583 (208-235),
Sandra Paluch 531 (185-177),
Joy Timington 489
(173-172), Shirley Stark
481 (181), Deb Jones 475
(183), Roxanne English 198,
Jitsche Johnson 179 and
Lorene Oaks 170. Team
standings are Alley-Oops 21,
Strikers 17, Pairs And
Spares 11, Banana Splitz 11,
We’ve Been Framed 8 and Head
Pins 5.
In the Hi-Way
Phantoms Youth Senior
division, top scores were
Connor Smith 561 (203-181),
Alex Pak 440 (178) and Brett
Zevenbergen 412.
In the Hi-Way
Phantoms Youth Intermediate
division, the girls’ best
scores were Taelor
Koundakjian 497 (205), Kira
Pelkie 466 (169) and Kyra
Lester 422. The boys’ noted
scores were Ben Lapointe 512
(180-178), Colton Smith 422
(154, Cameron Verberg-Buchan
326 and Adam Harris 318.
In the Hi-Way
Phantoms Youth Junior
division, the girls’ high
scores were Shayla Crouse
420 (145), Isadora Tremblay
411 (165), Kaela Koundakjian
380 (147) and Paisley Wood
360 (146). The boys’ main
scores were Domenic
Cocozzoli 548 (203-175),
Nick Lapointe 476 (181) and
Cole Barber 438 (181).
In the Hi-Way
Phantoms Youth Senior Preps
division, the girl’s top
score was Amber Watson 363
(136). On the boy’s side,
upper scores were Jarod
Pelkie 387 (142-139), Bryce
Watson 341 (123) and Chad
Crouse 250.
In the Hi-Way
Phantoms Youth Junior Preps
division, the girls’ best
scores were Lyndsay
Amerlinck 278 (120) and
Laurianne Tremblay 230
(106). The boys’ noted
scores were Gavin Baillie
324 (111-107), Blake Ingles
308 (115-107), Riley Wagner-Gosselin
245 and Nick Coggins 223.
In the H-Way
Phantoms Youth
Bantams/Juniors division,
the girls’ best scores were
Tyleigh Winger 316
(121-104), Elsa McKinley 242
(86) and Shaylyn Blake 109.
The boys’ upper scores were
Alex Bourassa 307 (116-110),
Jake Coggins 249 (92-85),
Alex Majeski 230 (81) and
Zachary Ingles 205 (87).
In the Marcin SMAA
Intermediate/Senior
division, the ladies’
notable scores were Rachel
McGrath 526 (184-187) and
Mikayla Durley 436
(154-154).The gents’ best
scores were Colin Hanley 551
(206), Brian Riberdy 483
(193) and Matt Disper 466
(168).
In the Marcin SMAA
Juniors division, the girls’
top scores were Morgan
Pelkie 466 (183), Madison
Kehler 405 (141-149), Rachel
Font-Young 340 and Hollie-Anne
Jean 333 (120). The boys’
main scores were Ethan
Boucher 478 (200 – 63 pins
over average), Maximillian
Michelucci 467 (170-172 – 61
pins over average) and Grant
Remes 464 (202 – 92 pins
over average).
In the Marcin SMAA
Preps division, the boys’
leading scores were Jaden
Gare 376 (160 – 61 pins over
average), Joey Windover 320
(117), Jordan Button 303
(126), Patrick Gray 301,
Kole Parkkila 295 and Cam
Parkkila 291. Emily Power
with 194 (72) was tops for
the girls.
In the Marcin SMAA
Senior Bantams division, top
rollers were Mya Hanley 235
(93), Taylor Button 178
(79), Brody Manley 167 (57),
Cecelia Rochon 123 (59) and
Olivia Quaid 102 (48).