Western Ontario Sectional Championships Results
tuesday november 11, 2014
Bluewater Region was host to the
Western Ontario Sectional
Championships last weekend held
at the Clearwater Arena.
Sectionals identify the top
skaters in each province
(Ontario having four Sections)
for advancement to the next
round of qualifying events
ultimately leading to the
Canadian Figure Skating
Championships. Sectionals
is a skater's first exposure to
competitive competition and is
organized as closely as possible
to the Canadian Championships
rules and competitive
experience.
Top two skaters/pairs in each
division are as follows:
Senior Woman
Maysie Poliziani - Hamilton
Skating Club
Meagan Lo - Watford Skating Club
Senior Dance
Victoria Hasegawa & Connor
Hasegawa - Riverside Skating
Club (Windsor)
Louise Hains & Paul McLean -
Hamilton Skating Club
Junior Men
Mitchell Brennan - Hamilton
Skating Club
Cody Wong - Preston Skating Club
Junior Women
Taylor Hunsley - Hamilton
Skating Club
Keiko Marshall - Hamilton
Skating Club
Junior Pair
Mary Orr & Phelan Simpson -
Kitchener/Waterloo Skating Club
Shalena Rau & Sebastian Arcieri
- Kitchener/Waterloo Skating
Club
Novice Men
Matthew Wright -
Kitchener/Waterloo Skating Club
Yi Zhou - Kitchener/Waterloo
Skating Club
Novice Women
Alison Schumacher - Riverside
Skating Club
Amanda Tobin - Burlington
Skating Club
Novice Pairs
Jamie Knoblauch & Nathan O'Brien
- Preston Skating Club
Colleen Collins & Alex Brauner -
Preston Skating Club
Novice Dance
Laura Emery & Dean Holbrough -
Ilderton Skating Club
Felicia Bonitatibus & Matthew
Korkoian - Hamilton Skating Club
Pre-Novice Men
Alistair Lam - Hamilton Skating
Club
Liam McKenzie - Kitchener
Skating Club
Pre-Novice Women
Nicole DiMauro - Burlington
Skating Club
Olivia Farrow - Burlington
Skating Club
Pre-Novice Dance
Olivia Han (Kitchener/Waterloo
Skating Club) & Grayson Lockhead
(Woodstock Skating Club)
Kara Hogg & Andre McDonald -
Kitchener/Waterloo Skating Club
___________________________________________________________________