Baseball       Football       Inline Hockey       Hockey      3 on 3 Hockey       Lacrosse    Rugby    School Sports       Soccer       More Sports   Ultimate Frisbee      Newspaper     Features

 

Nimmo is Perfect; Creasor's 789 Triple is Tops
 Friday march 1, 2013


Ken Nimmo tossed 12 solid consecutive strikes to post his 2nd life time perfect game in Lambton County Tenpin Association bowling action this week. He was participating in the Triple A Mixed League at Marcin Bowl when he rolled his gem in his middle game on lanes 13 & 14. He ended the night with a 733 (300-241) triple.

Jim Creasor rolled 789 (275-289) in the Sunday Morning Men’s League at Marcin Bowl to record the week’s high triple.

Cori Landon fired 660 (253) in the Wednesday Night Ladies League at Marcin Bowl to register the women’s high triple.

Bill Best hurled 762 (279-225-258) in Marcin Tuesday Night Men’s League combat. He was pursued by Jim Lapointe 680 (267), George Reid 672 (233-233), Louie Willemsen 641 (268), Mel Matthews 243, Wayne Caudle 235, Scott McCormick 234, Fred Gutierrez 222, Ken Brown 221, Jeff Raymond 220 and Larry Plumb 220. Team standings are Top Coat Painting 95, Hiawatha Horse Park 88, Canadian National ATM 87, D & D Flooring Installations 83, Billie Boxes 80 and Team Two 71


                    Ken Nimmo

Topping off the scores from the Sunday Men’s league were Stephane Sirois 759 (247-243-269), Nathan Holmes 723 (249-268), Brandon Gauthier 718 (299 - bowl off), Dennis Ramsay 715 (255), Kyle Skinner 711 (258), Butch Wilson 702 (249), Billy Ridealgh 700 (268), Bryan Perry 693 (267-243), Doug Black 691 (257), Mike Marciniszyn 688 (259), Kyle Adamson 685, Jamie Ridealgh 685 (267), Mike Jones 682, Johnny Wilkinson 678 (248), Rob Lariviere 670,  Louie Willemsen 667 (245), Jason Lapointe 662 (248), Calvin Nesbitt 258, Tom Ladenchuk 255,  Brad Cook 246, Justin Zonneville 246 and Gary Zonneville 241. Team standings are Alliance Fab 112, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 105, J & K Construction 99, S.I.S. Fibrex 97, Mike’s Hairstyling 93, Cargill 89, Team Outfitters 89, Louie’s Boyz 87, The Leaky Tank 87, Courtright Variety 84, Little Caesar’s 83, Micor Sports 68, Jacobs Industrial Services 66 and Marcin Bowl 65.

Additional men’s scores from the Triple A Mixed League were Bill Austin 661 (234), Rob Ritchie 657 (258), Rob Vandermeer 611, Don Kerby 597 (245), Len Duister 221, Ross McCorquodale 211, Walter Amyotte 210 and John Lynett 201. The women’s upper scores were Kelly Hyatt 547 (189-200), Michelle Drew Jones 523 (182), Shelley Thompson 519 (196), Marg Jackson 497, Arlene Vanmeersch 197 and Dianne Waddell 187.

More scores from the Wednesday Night Ladies League were Melissa Crowe 600 (225), Laura Robertson 596 (225) and Denise Walker 199. Team standings are C.J’s 340, Smiley Girlz 317, New Front 305, PT Crushers 280, M.V.B’s 278, Investors Group 247, Split Decision 245 and Twiddly Dees 197.

Mike Shephard wheeled 725 (268-238) in Marcin Monday Night Men’s League rivalry. He was stalked by Jim Creasor 722 (254-279), Mike Marciniszyn 719 (265-235), Chad Zonneville 715 (290), Jim Lapointe 699 (267-235), Bob Spence 665 (246), Bryan Perry 658 (256), Pat McMillan 655 (233-258), Ken Abell 264, Shane Chipman 256, Jean Guy Morin 242, Steve Ferreira 236, Doug Brooks 235, George Rogers 234 and Dennis Ramsay 234. Team standings are R. J. Rau & Associates 92, We’re Wired Two 91, Team Outfitters 89, Maggots 85, LamSar 85, Wired 85, Gutterballs Restaurant 84, Monteith/Sutherland 82, Marcin Bowl 76, Danbury Homes 75 and Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 68.

Dan Chopp rolled 718 (259-233) in Marcin Border City Men’s League competition. He was followed by Kevin McMillan 716 (256-238), Dan Peters 706 (244-246), Drew Bestard 678 (248), Roy Mezzatesta 671 (235-231),  Brian Peters 671 (247), Bill Cole 653 (245),  Mel Matthews 653 (233), Dustin Churly 255, Jeff Vandervies 255, Rick Randall 255, Mike Mezzatesta 244, Stephane Sirois 237 and Dan Bestard 234. Team standings are Marcin Bowl Two 112, Active Ears Hearing Centres Inc. 102, TSM Mechanical 101, W. J. Barnes Ltd. 97, Lambton Metal Works 96, Up Rite Door Ltd. 88, Capes Movers 83, CanWeld 80, Marcin Bowl 80, Lola’s Lucky Lounge 70, Four Tight Spins 70 and Paddy Flaherty’s Irish Pub 64.

Jim Creasor hurled 700 (258-246) in Marcin Bluewater Men’s League commotion. He was chased by Mark McCarthy 662 (223-225), Dave Willson 659 (263), Bill Best 655 (258), Chris Harris 638 (236), Jeff Chortos 241, Jeff Raymond 233, Andy Majewski 231, Mike Long 227, Randy McEachern 221 and Paul Wright 221. Team standings are Northgate Home Hardware 183, Prestige Limousine 153, ODS Printing 149, Napa Auto 144, Ligate Signs 142, Preferred Electric 139, RCAFA 403 Wing 138 and Jerry’s TV 128.

In Marcin House Thursday Night Men’s League action, noted scores were Bob Elie 674 (279), Mel Kongus 633 (223), Jean Lacroix Jr. 633, Bill Cole 629 (225), Pete McCann 612 (223) and Jean Lacroix Sr. 223. Team standings are Morlo Yardscapes 83, Lambton Climate Care 77, Tomlinson Enterprises 72, Marcin Bowl 69 and Lambton Alloys 59.

In Airey Lanes Thursday Ladies Happy Hour League activity, leading scores were Bev Rankin 473 (170), Carrie Wood 454 (185), Karen Corr 447 and Diane Barnes 182. Team standings are Bubbly Eyeball 113, Bat Girls 98, Skinny Skelton 94, Casper the Ghost 93, Peter Pumpkin 90 and Red Devil 88.

In Airey Lanes Sunday Night Mixed League fun, the women’s upper scores were Bev Rankin 544 (188), Pam Bullock 496 (200), Ada Brown 455 and Pat Crumb 191. The gentlemen’s high hurlers were Albert Peters 478 (183), Charlie Henry 473, Terry Bradburn 470 (189) and Ken McLeod 191. Team standings are Biggest Winners 68, Survivors 62, Swamp People 50, Hell’s Kitchen 38, Courtright Idols 38 and Hogs Gone Wild 32.

In Marcin St. Joe’s Mixed League play, the ladies’ top scores were Cori Landon 509, Kathy Dafoe 493 (180), Patti Wyville 491 (185) and Laura Borody 178. The men’s high scores were Mike Pevec 635 (212-245), Jerry Borody 558, Clive Kameka 558 (201-204), Kevin Hughes 552 and Josh Boyce 543 (191). Team standings are Crystal’s Ball 46, Dan’s Fans 46, Moe Joe’s 42, Kathy’s Clowns 36, Tammy’s Troups 30, Laura’s Lambs 30, Mike’s Mates 30 and Stella’s Bella 26.

In Marcin Wednesday Night Mixed League fun, the women’s best scores were Elly Allsupp 529 (188-186), Louise LecHance 497 (203) and Marnie McQueen 474 (192). The men’s main scores were Gord Bayly 616 (234), Steve Shanks 571 (214), Tom Colbran 571 (215), Bob McQueen 234, John Somers 215, Joe Savoy 192 and Orest Chick 191.

In Marcin National Farmers Union Mixed League activity, the ladies’ upper scores were Randy Raaymakers 587 (223) and Carol Slaughter 497 (188). The men’s top scores were Ian Nickels 580 (201-209), Joe Simmons 549 (199), Ian Fraser 527 (188) and John Daamen 217. Team standings are The Incred-Bowl Duo 97, Eurchred 93, Hill Billy’s 83, Me ‘N’ Da Boyz 81, Wild Bowlers 78 and Cool Cats 74.

In Marcin Thursday Night Mixed League action, the women’s notable scores were Pam Marciniszyn 614 (228), Janice McMillan 534 (202), Diane Lisabeth 525 (191-180), Betty Baldwin 508 (184), Marsha Pinel 191 and Meghan Monk 181. The men’s top shooters were Butch Wilson 647 (233), Jason Lapointe 646 (286), Mike Vail 629 (235), Al McChesney 621 (279 - 92 pins over average), Adam Pinel 621 (227), Kevin Dunn 234, Buck McIver 219, Tom Dadswell 206 and Doug Snelgrove 202. Team standings are Cookies & Cream 114, Cracker Jacks 104, Ting A Lings 100, Sticky Fingers 96, Coconut Balls 90, Jelly Roll 85, Cherry Turnovers 84, Peaches & Cream 83, Banana Splits 78, Date Squares 76, Baked Alaska 76 and Coconut Cream Pie 64.

In Marcin Ontario Hydro Mixed League play, the ladies’ noted scores were Denise Thomas 532 (218), Barb Montgomery 518 (203), Alyssa Taylor 499 (202) and Lori Falls 181. The men’s best scores were Mason McCarthy  605 (245), Dave Urban 579 (234), Dave Little 245, Jay Legay 234, Jason Armitage 223, Marcel Lajoie 221-213 and Paul Vandeguchte 192. Team standings are Lane Surfers 47, Split Personalities 41, Lane Rangers 40, Bowlder Dash 39, Pairs & Spares 37, Ten Pin Wizards 37, Alley-Oops 36, Alley Masters 32, Bowling Stones 31, Strike Club 29, Pickup Artists 27 and Bowlieve it or Not 25.

In Hi-Way RCAFA 403 Wing League fun, the women’s top scores were Jocelyn VanEkeren 634 (258), Denise Walker 537 (219) and Samantha Robertson 536 (231). The men’s upper scores were Josh McCormick 599 (223), Rob Winder Jr. 575 (231) and Jim Barber 564 (209). Team standings are Phudpuckers 491, T Triple J’s 471, The Choppers 464, Late But Here 458, Dolls with Balls 457, Poor Sports 443, Alley-Oops 430, Kids Havin’ Fun 419, Two Plus Two 406, Keep Calm Chive On 402, Reload 357 and Tim Bits 356.

In the Marcin SMAA Majors division, the ladies’ high scores were Rachel McGrath 548 (197), Jessica Tetreault 515 (189-192), Carrie Plain 469 (174) and Corrie Plain 466. The gents’ leading scores were Keegan Vaillancourt 634 (264 -213), Andrew Cushing 610 (235-213), Travis Tetreault 584 (208), Ryan Kleinsmith 254 - 118 pins over average, P J Loosemore 203 and Ben Walker 200.

In the Marcin SMAA Juniors division, the girls’ top scores were Kira Pelkie 502 (170-175), Madison Vaillancourt 466 (189) and Laura Kameka 397 (178).  The boys’ high hurlers were Joshua Trott 475 (170), Dirk Popen 471 (171), Colin Hanley 450 (175) and Branden Riberdy 170. 

In the Marcin SMAA Preps division, the girls’ top rollers were Morgan Pelkie 402 (151), Taylor Rice 349 (133), Rachel Font-Young 307 and Caprice Hill 120. The boys’ best scores were Jacob Bestard 401 (161), Ethan Boucher 394 (145) and Jarrod Pelkie 331 (123).

In the Marcin SMAA Senior Bantams division, the girls’ upper scores were Paige Jean 250 (104) and Skylar Thompson 196 (79). On the boys’ side, the high bowlers were Ryan Gruben 319 (114), Jordan Button 222 (101) and Jaden Gare 218 (76).

In the Marcin SMAA Junior Bantams division, the girls’ top scores were Lulu Banninga 153 (87), Mya Hanley 133 (67) and Danica Bate 129 (67). The boys’ best scores were Taylor Button 142 (71-71) and Brett Banninga 121 (61).

In the Hi-Way youth Senior division, high scores were Alex Pak 545 (213), Brett Zevenbergen 544 (196-193) and Connor Smith 406.

In the Hi-Way Intermediate division, the girls’ high scores were Kyra Lester 472 (166-163) and Bailey Ettinger 466 (163-157). The boy’s top bowler was Seth Hicks 397 (148-134).

In the Hi-Way Junior division, the girls’ high rollers were Isadora Tremblay 379 (126-124) and Kaela Koundakjian 333 (126). On the boys’ side, top wheelers were Dalton Crowe 450 (159), Aidan Coleman 407, Colton Smith 400 (180), Domenic Cocozzoli 386, Tyler Hoadley 154 and Robbie Graham 153.

In the Hi-Way Senior Preps division, the girls’ upper scores were Shayla Crouse 376 (166), Katarena Vandeguchte 317 (148) and Paisley Wood 277 (120). The boys’ notable scores were Devon Crowe 470 (177-165), Cole Barber 438 (167) and Nick Lapointe 401.

In the Hi-Way Junior Preps division, the girls’ top scores were Amber Watson 277 (114-99) and MacKayla Beauvais 215 (82). The boys’ high scores were Brodie McKinley 369 (130-124), Gavin Baillie 327 (133) and Alex Bourassa 237.

In the Hi-Way Bantams division, the girls top scores were Mikayla Gobits 221 (95-64-62), Laurianne Tremblay 153 (60), Tyleigh Winger 139 and Elsa McKinley 132. The boys’ high rollers were Alex Majewski 268 (104-89) and Ben Boult 246 (94-77).

In Marcin Sunday Morning Ladies League play, leading scores were Brenda Dennis 526 (193), Kristin Hawryluk 479 (178), Joy Timington 472 (174), Diane Reid 471 (173-174), Deb Jones 470 (174), Steph Chambers 465 (173) and Roxanne English 183. Team standings are Candy Kisses 61, Butterfinger Bowlers 62, Sugar Plum Fairies 53, I Love Turtles 51, Sweet-Tarts 48, Rockets 42, Gummy Bears 36 and Tutti-fruttis 35.

In Marcin Monday Morning Ladies League fun, the best scores were Helen Spiers 488 (174), Arleen Dion 480 (177), Charlene Tait 452 (177), Jan Worsley 446 (164), Esther Vandergulik 169 and Heather Paine 163.

In Marcin Sarnia Reserve Mixed League activity, the ladies’ top scores were Julie Young 567 (223-199), Tracy George 564 (186-189), Shirley Oliver 485, Barb Shipley 186 and Connie Milliken 186. The men’s notable scores were Greg Gray 630 (278), Matt Isaac 617 (234), Wilson Plain 605 (222), Brian Jacobs 215, Bill Smith 211 and Ian Shipley 185. 

In Marcin 1046 Mixed League action, the women’s high scores were Blanche Chapman 550 (206), Rachel McGrath 541 (182), Kaye Brander 503 (187) and Kyra Lester 180. The men’s noted scores were Jaden Chapman 650 (267 - 93 pins over average), Joe Borody 604 (221), Jim Bell 593 (230), Kevin McMillan 232, Brian Core 226, David Trott 191 and Josh Boyce 189. Team standings are Team One 101, Team Eight 99, Bad to the Core 96, Mouth Piece 94, PASB 93, Bell Bottom’s Up 91, We Don’t Give A 87, Marianna’s Trench 77, Team Leesh 73, Team Quack 71, The Wolfpack 67 and Go Blue!! 59.

 

 


 

 


 

 



 

 

© 1999 - 2012 Sarniasports.com - All rights reserved

About Us       Contact       Jobs